Mon, Jul 27, 2009 - Page 20 News List

Taiwanese finish Games with a flourish

ALL THAT GLITTERS: Taiwanese athletes won three silvers and a bronze in Kaohsiung yesterday to finish the World Games seventh in the overall medals table

By Richard Hazeldine  /  STAFF REPORTER , KAOHSIUNG

Taiwan’s Chen Yen-hui, right, grabs Croatia’s Jelena Kovacevic during the women’s kumite 53kg final at the World Games in Kaohsiung yesterday.

PHOTO: SAM YEH, AFP

Taiwan finished the last day of competition at the World Games yesterday with a flourish, winning both the men’s and women’s tchoukball competitions and grabbing three silvers and a bronze.

The medals took Taiwan’s total medal haul to 24, seventh place overall in the final table.

The men’s and women’s tchoukball teams beat No. 1 ranked Switzerland in both finals.

As in Friday’s round-robin match, the men dominated the Swiss from the off, leading 22-13 after the first 15-minute period on the strength of their more accurate shooting and better defensive catching. They powered to a 42-27 lead in the second period, before wrapping up a 67-39 win with a strong final third.

No. 9 Lee Chih-hui was the star, scoring 16 points, with Chang Wei-chun adding another 10.

The women, meanwhile, were not so dominant, eking out a 16-13 lead in the first period and gradually stretching their lead to end up 50-37 winners. The Swiss women didn’t help their cause by constantly complaining about the officiating.

As tchoukball is an invitational sport at these Games, the medals did not count toward the official medal total.

Meanwhile, Taiwan’s quest for a nine-ball pool gold ended in disappointment as Kaohsiung native Yang Ching-shun tasted defeat in the men’s final.

Yang had to be content with the silver medal after being outplayed by “The Kaiser,” Ralf Souquet of Germany, who triumphed 11-4.

Also winning silver were Chen Yen-hui, who lost 4-2 to Croatia’s Jelena Kovacevic in the final of the women’s karate kumite under 53kg. Compatriot Hsia Wen-huang also took silver after being outfought in the men’s under 60kg gold medal match against Brazil’s Douglas Santos Broze.

Yesterday’s medalists and finalists

Billiards

Men’s Carom

Gold: Dingeman Jaspers (Netherlands)

Silver: Torbjorn Blomdahl (Sweden)

Bronze: Marco Zanetti (Italy)

Women’s Pool 9 Ball

Gold: Allison Fisher (Britain)

Silver: Jasmin Ouschan (Austria)

Bronze: Lin Yuan-chun (Taiwan)

Men’s Pool 9 Ball

Gold: Ralf Souquet (Germany)

Silver: Yang Ching-shun (Taiwan)

Bronze: Stephan Cohen (France)

Men’s Snooker

Gold: Nigel Graham Bond (Britain)

Silver: David Grace (Britain)

Bronze: Mohamed Shehab (UAE)

Archery

Women’s Barebow

Gold: Eleonora Strobbe (Italy)

Silver: Christine Gauthe (France)

Bronze: Monika Jentges (Germany)

Men’s Barebow

Gold: Giuseppe Seimandi (Italy)

Silver: Pasi Ahjokivi (Finland)

Bronze: Sergio Massimo Cassiani (Italy)

Women’s Recurve

Gold: Carole Ferriou (France)

Silver: Jessica Tomasi (Italy)

Bronze: Naomi Folkard (Britain)

Men’s Recurve

Gold: Victor Wunderle (US)

Silver: Michele Frangilli (Italy)

Bronze: Sebastian Rohrberg (Germany)

Women’s Compound

Gold: Petra Goebel (Austria)

Silver: I.R. Enthoven-Mokkenstorm (Netherlands)

Bronze: Ivana Buden (Croatia)

Men’s Compound

Gold: Kevin Wilkey (US)

Silver: Alessandro Lodetti (Italy)

Bronze: Chris White (Britain)

Karate

Men’s Kata Individual

Gold: Luca Valdesi (Italy)

Silver: Minh Dack (France)

Bronze: A.J. Diaz Fernandez (Venezuela)

Women’s Kata Individual

Gold: Nguyen Hoang Ngan (Vietnam)

Silver: Maria Dimitrova (Dominican Republic)

Bronze: Sara Battaglia (Italy)

Men’s Kumite 60kg

Gold: Douglas Santos Brose (Brazil)

Silver: Hsia Wen-huang (Taiwan)

Bronze: Daniel Domdjoni (Croatia)

Women’s Kumite 53kg

Gold: Jelena Kovacevic (Croatia)

Silver: Chen Yen-hui (Taiwan)

Bronze: Gulderen Celik (Turkey)

Men’s Kumite Open

Gold: Khalid Khalidov (Kazakhstan)

Silver: Kestha Hany (Egypt)

Bronze: Almir Cecunjanin (Montenegro)

Women’s Kumite Open

Gold: Eva Medvedova Tulejova (Slovakia)

Silver: Letitia Carr (New Zealand)

Bronze: Ema Anicic (Croatia)

Powerlifting

Men’s Heavyweight (July 25 late result)

Gold: Sergiy Pevnev (Ukraine)

Silver: Jacek Wiak (Poland)

Bronze: A.M. Coimbra Marques (Luxembourg)

Women’s Heavyweight

Gold: Larysa Soloviova (Ukraine)

Silver: Antonietta Orsini (Italy)

Bronze: Priscilla Ribic (US)

Men’s Superheavyweight

Gold: Michael Tuchscherer (US)

Silver: Oleksandr Shepel (Ukraine)

Bronze: Valeriy Karpov (Ukraine)

Women’s Superheavyweight

Gold: Iryna Yavorska-Karpova (Ukraine)

Silver: Jessica O’Donnell (US)

Bronze: Chang Ya-wen (Taiwan)

Roller Sports Inline Hockey

Men’s Team

Gold: United States

Silver: France

Bronze: Czech Republic

Tchoukball (non-medal)

Men’s

First: Taiwan

Second: Switzerland Third: Singapore

Women’s

First: Taiwan

Second: Switzerland Third: Canada

Water Ski

Women’s Barefoot

Gold: Elaine Heller (US)

Silver: Ashleigh Stebbeings (Australia)

Bronze: Shannon Heller (US)

Men’s Barefoot

Gold: Keith St. Onge (US)

Silver: Heinrick Sam (South Africa)

Bronze: David Luke Small (Britain)


Kuo Kung-chih later missed out on a bronze after defeat in the men’s kumite open weight division.

In other action yesterday, Chang Ya-wen secured third place in the women’s powerlifting super heavyweight division and a bronze medal after scoring a combined total of 548.8 points in the three disciplines. Iryna Yavorskakarpova took gold with a score of 581.25 points. Taiwan’s Hung Min-chu finished in ninth place with 476.26 points.

The women’s heavyweight division saw Tseng Wei-chung finish out of the medals in seventh position, while Hau Hsiao-li was disqualified.

This story has been viewed 2485 times.
TOP top