Sat, Jul 25, 2009 - Page 20 News List

Peng takes top prize in wushu event

WINNERS: Taiwanese competitors had a good day in wushu events at the World Games yesterday, while the national team earned a surprise victory in the rugby sevens

By Richard Hazeldine  /  STAFF REPORTER , KAOHSIUNG

An unidentified member of Taiwan’s Rugby Sevens team tries to tackle a member of the South African team at the World Games in Kaohsiung yesterday.

PHOTO: CHANG CHUNG-YI, TAIPEI TIMES

Taiwan struck gold again yesterday at the World Games with Peng Wei-chua taking first prize in the men’s wushu competition while the women also won two silvers.

Peng was the golden boy in the men’s Nanquan and Nangun final as his combined total of 19.60 bested Farshad Arabi of Iran by 0.09 points.

Chen Shao-chi had earlier taken silver in the women’s Taolu Jianshu and Qiangshu with a combined score of 19.42. China’s Ma Lingjuan won the gold scoring 19.76.

Fan Man-yu also finished second behind a Chinese athlete, losing out to Cui Wenjuan (19.77) in the women’s Taolu Taijiquan and Taijijian with a combined score of 19.61. Japan’s Miyaoka Ai took bronze.

As Wushu is an invitational event the medals do not count towards the official tally.

Meanwhile, in the Sanshou section, Taiwan’s Kao Yu-chuan lost to Mariane Mariano of the Philippines.

In a busy day for Taiwan in the billiards quarter-finals, men’s gold-medal hope Yang Ching-shun made the last four of the nine-ball event after beating Marcus Chamat of Sweden 11-9, while women’s star Liu Shin-mei went down 9-5 to Great Britain’s Alison Fisher

Also in the women’s competition Chang Shu-han scraped through, beating Line Kjorsvik of Norway 9-8. Lin Yuan-chun, however, made light work of the US’ Vivian Villareal, beating her 9-0 to advance into the last four.

Meanwhile, in the snooker quarter-finals, local interest ended as Wu Yu-lun went out after losing 3-0 to Mohammed Shehab of the United Arab Emirates.

Earlier, Lin Shu-hung had lost 3-1 to David Grace of Great Britain, while Yuan Yung-kuo was also knocked out of the Carom quarterfinals after losing 40-15 to Italy’s Marco Zanetti.

In action at the pool yesterday, the fin swimming saw Taiwan finish last in the final of the men’s 4x100m surface relay, while in the life saving, Taiwan’s Liu Chih-huang finished third in the B final of the men’s 100m manikin saving with fins.

Yesterday’s medalists and finalists

FRIDAY, JULY 24

Dance Sport

Standard

Gold: Paolo Bosco/Sylvia Pitton (Italy)

Silver: Benedetto Ferruggia/Claudia Koehler (Germany)

Bronze: Marat Gimaev/Alina Basyuk (Russia)

Fin Swimming

Women’s Surface 100m

Gold: Zhu Baozhen (China)

Silver: Liang Yaoyue (China)

Bronze (joint): Choi Sae-rom (South Korea), Camille Heitz (France)

Men’s Surface 200m

Gold: Stefano Figini (Italy)

Silver: Andrea Nava (Italy)

Bronze: You Gyeong-heon (South Korea)

Women’s Surface 400m

Gold: Vasilisa Kravchuk (Russia)

Silver: Liu Jiao (China)

Bronze: Olga Shlyakhovska (Ukraine)

Men’s Apnoea 50m

Gold: Igor Soroka (Ukraine)

Silver: Evgeniy Skorzhenko (Russia)

Bronze: Lee Kwan-ho (South Korea)

Men’s Surface Relay 4x100m

Gold: Ukraine

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Russia

Gymnastics Aerobic

Men’s Individual

Gold: Ivan Parejo (Spain)

Silver: Morgan Jacquemin (France)

Bronze: Alexander Kondratichev (Russia)

Mixed Pairs

Gold:

Silver:

Bronze:

Life Saving

Women’s Manikin Saving with Fins 100m

Gold: Song Jianrong (China)

Silver: Huang Jiefen (China)

Bronze: Marcella Prandi (Italy)

Men’s Manikin Saving with Fins 100m

Gold: Simone Procaccia (Italy)

Silver: Zhang Jiawen (China)

Bronze: Nicola Ferrua (Italy)

Women’s Rescue Medley 100m

Gold: Gao Yuting (China)

Silver: Sarah Windsor (Australia)

Bronze: He Qian (China)

Men’s Rescue Medley 100m

Gold: Federico Pinotti (Italy)

Silver: Giovanni Legnani (Italy)

Bronze: Andrew Bowden (Australia)

Squash

Women’s Singles

Gold: Nicol David (Malaysia)

Silver: Natalie Grinham (Netherlands)

Bronze: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egypt)

Men’s Singles

Gold: Nicholas Matthew (Great Britain)

Silver: James Willstrop (Great Britain)

Bronze: Mohd Azlan Iskandar (Malaysia)

Wushu (non-medal event)

Men’s Taolu Daoshu & Gunshu

First: Zhao Qingjian (China)

Second: Cheng Chung-hang (Hong Kong)

Third: Tran Duc Trong (Vietnam)

Women’s Taolu Jianshu & Qiangshu

First: Ma Lingjuan (China)

Second: Chen Shao-chi (Taiwan)

Third: Phuong Nguyen Mai (Vietnam)

Women’s Taolu Taijiquan & Taijijian

First: Cui Wenjuan (China)

Second: Fan Man-yun (Taiwan)

Third: Ai Miyaoka (Japan)

Men’s Taolu Daoshu & Gunshu

First: Wu Yanan (China)

Second: Second: Hei Zhi-hong (Hong Kong)

Third: Lee Yang (Malaysia)

Men’s Taolu Nanquan & Nangun

First: Peng Wei-chua (Taiwan)

Second: Farshad Iri Arabi (Iran)

Third: Mas Ho Mun Hua (Malaysia)

Women’s Taolu Nanquan & Nandao

First: Lin Fan (China)

Second: Erika Kojima (Japan)

Third: Yuen Ka-ying (Hong Kong)

Women’s Sanshou 52kg

First: E Meidie (China)

Second: Nguyen Thuy Ngan (Vietnam)

Third: Mary Jane Estimar (Philippines)

Women’s Sanshou 60kg

First: Mariane Mariano (Philippines)

Second: Kao Yu-chaun(Taiwan)

Men’s Sanshou 60kg

First: Duan Hansong (China)

Second: Sait Khayrulaev (Russia)

Men’s Sanshou 70kg

First: Murad Akhadov (Russia)

Second: Kim Deuk-su (South Korea)

Men’s Sanshou 80kg

First: Hamidreza Gholipour (Iran)

Second: Muslim Salikov (Russia)


Local interest in the aerobic gymnastics, meanwhile, ended early with mixed pairs duo Lai Wan-chen and Liu Yi-chun failing to make the final.

On the first day of field archery at Cheng Ching Lake, Tien Wen-tsai finished ninth in the men’s barebow first qualifying round, while in the men’s compound qualifying, Wang Chih-hao finished well down the field in 23rd position.

Lung Ting-hsuan, Taiwan’s representative in the men’s recurve, finished ninth out of the 16 competitors after the first day.

In the women’s qualifying, Taiwan’s Lin Mei-ying and Huang I-jou were near the bottom after day one in the barebow and compound events, but Huang Cheng-an finished fifth.

In waterskiing, Liao Chun-yi failed to qualify from the women’s barefoot tricks preliminary round, while for the men, Lin Hao-ting and Kan Chun-yu also failed to make the grade in the men’s wakeboard.

The inline hockey team suffered more disappointment, losing to Italy (4-0) and France (8-0) in yesterday’s round robin qualifiers.

■RUGBY ROUNDUP

BY RICHARD HAZELDINE

STAFF REPORTER, IN KAOHSIUNG

Taiwan pulled off a surprise victory in rugby sevens at the World Games yesterday, beating the US 22-17.

No one at the Main Stadium expected the result, not least the crowd, after Taiwan had been mauled 29-0 by South Africa in their opening Pool A game.

But Taiwan stated their intentions from the first whistle, keeping the ball well in the wet conditions as they ran tirelessly at the US line.

This story has been viewed 2335 times.
TOP top