Sun, Jul 26, 2009 - Page 20 News List

Fiji sweep all before them, Taiwan finish in sixth

By Richard Hazeldine  /  STAFF REPORTER , KAOHSIUNG

Taiwan’s Huang Liang-sheng, right, aims a kick at Russia’s Maria Sobol during their karate bout at the World Games in Kaohsiung yesterday.

PHOTO: CHANG CHUNG-YI, TAIPEI TIMES

Fiji swept all before them to win gold yesterday at the World Games Rugby Sevens, retaining the title they won four years ago in an exciting tournament that saw Taiwan finish a respectable sixth out of eight teams.

The Main Stadium was turned into a mini Hong Kong as a crowd of more than 9,000 locals and foreign fans descended to cheer on their favorites.

Fiji, who had looked unimpressive a day earlier, had obviously been saving themselves, as they dominated proceedings from the start, outscoring Taiwan by four tries to one in their opening game, before comfortably beating a strong and previously undefeated South Africa in the semi-final 21-7 to set up a gold medal match with surprise finalists Portugal.

The Taiwanese, meanwhile, quickly got over the Fiji defeat to put on a good show against Hong Kong in their second match. No. 6 Chen Chih-wei was the star, scoring both tries in an end-to-end first seven minutes to give Taiwan a 10-7 halftime lead.

Hong Kong hit back almost immediately after the break with a try in the corner to take a 12-10 lead, before Wang Jen-his got his second try of the day, breaking from the halfway line after a turnover to touch down for a 17-12 win that set up a fifth-sixth place decider with the US.

Unfortunately, Taiwan couldn’t replicate their victory over the US on Saturday, losing after a thrilling match that saw the lead change hands on three occasions.

Taiwan got off to the worst possible start, conceding two tries in the first five minutes to trail 14-0, but they put themselves right back in contention in first-half overtime as star player Chen scored under the posts after a turnover to make it 14-7 at the break.

Yesterday’s medalists and finalists

Dance Sport

Latin

Gold: Alexey Silde/Anna Firstova (Russia)

Silver: Jurij Batagelj/Jagoda Strukelj (Slovakia)

Bronze: Gabriele Goffredo/Antonia Goffredo (Italy)

Rock ‘n’ Roll

Gold: Christophe Payan/Kathy Richeta (France)

Silver: Ivan Yudin/Olga Sbitneva (Russia)

Bronze: Ivan Klimov/Katrin Gazazyan

(Russia)

Gymnastics Aerobic

Women’s Individual

Gold: Marcela Lopez (Brazil)

Silver: Angela McMillan (New Zealand)

Bronze: Huang Jinxuan (China)

Trio

Gold: Mircea Brinzea/Tudorel-Valentin Mavrodineanu/Mircea Zamfir (Romania)

Silver: Tao Le/Che Lei/Zhang Peng

(China)

Bronze: Benjamin Garavel/Nicolas Garavel/Morgan Jacquemin (France)

Group

Gold: China

Silver: Romania

Bronze: Russia

Karate

Women’s Kumite over 60kg

Gold: Maria Sobol (Russia)

Silver: Eva Medvedova Tulejova (Slovakia)

Bronze: Ting Chang (Taiwan)

Women’s Kumite over 60kg

Gold: Arnela Ondzakovic (Bos)

Silver: Tiffany Fanjat (France)

Bronze: Silvia Sperner (Germany)

Men’s Kumite 65kg

Gold: Adam S. Kovacs (Hungary)

Silver: William Rolle (France)

Bronze: Omer Kemaloglu (Turkey)

Men’s Kumite 70kg

Gold: Jean Pena (Venezuela)

Silver: Shinji Nagaki (Japan)

Bronze: Tamer Morsy (Egypt)

Men’s Kumite 75kg

Gold: Michael-Georgios Tzanos (Greece)

Silver: Diego Vandeschrick (Belgium)

Bronze: Kou Matsuhisa (Japan)

Men’s Kumite 80kg

Gold: Huang Hao-yun (Taiwan)

Silver: Islamutdin Eldaruchev

Bronze: Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Greece)

Men’s Kumite over 80kg

Gold: Jonathan Horne (Germany)

Silver: Spyridon Margaritopoulos (Greece)

Bronze: Almir Cecunjanin (Montenegro)

Life Saving

Women’s Beach Surf Race

Gold: Kristyl Smith (Australia)

Silver: Naomi Flood (Australia)

Bronze: Ayla Dunlop-Barrett (New Zealand)

Men’s Beach Surf Race

Gold: Christopher Allum (Australia)

Silver: Glenn Anderson (New Zealand)

Bronze: Federico Pinotti (Italy)

Women’s Beach Board Race

Gold: Nikki Cox (New Zealand)

Silver: Naomi Flood (Australia)

Bronze: Madison Boon (New Zealand)

Men’s Beach Board Race

Gold: Daniel Moodie (New Zealand)

Silver: Hugh Dougherty (Australia)

Bronze: Shannon Eckstein (Australia)

Beach Oceanwoman

Gold: Naomi Flood (Australia)

Silver: Kristyl Smith (Australia)

Bronze: Nikki Cox (New Zealand)

Beach Oceanman

Gold: Shannon Eckstein (Australia)

Silver: Hugh Dougherty (Australia)

Bronze: Ryan Brennan (South Africa)

Men’s Overall Team

Gold: Italy

Silver: New Zealand

Bronze: Australia

Women’s Overall Team

Gold: Germany

Silver: Australia

Bronze (joint): Italy, China

Powerlifting

Women’s Lightweight

Gold: Chen Wei-ling (Taiwan)

Silver: Yukako Fukushima (Japan)

Bronze: Sri Hartani (Indonesia)

Men’s Lightweight

Gold: Hsieh Tsung-ting (Taiwan)

Silver: Arkadiy Shalokha (Ukraine)

Bronze: Hassan El Belghitti (France)

Women’s Middleweight

Gold: Noviana Sari (Indonesia)

Silver: Tetiana Prymenchuk (Ukraine)

Bronze: Zhanna Ivanova (Ukraine)

Men’s Middleweight

Gold: Jaroslaw Olech (Poland)

Silver: Andrii Naniev (Ukraine)

Bronze: Jan Wegiera (Poland)

Men’s Heavyweight

In progress

Rugby Sevens

Gold: Fiji

Silver: Portugal

Bronze: South Africa

Water Ski

Women’s Tournament

Gold: Kate Adriaensen (Belgium)

Silver: Manon Costard (France)

Bronze: Caroline Hensley (US)

Men’s Tournament

Gold: Rodrigo Miranda Arellano (Chile)

Silver: Storm Selsor (US)

Bronze: Martin Bartalsky (Slovakia)

Women’s Wakeboard

Gold: Dallas Friday (US)

Silver: Raimi Merritt (US)

Bronze: Miku Asai (Japan)

Men’s Wakeboard

Gold: Andrew Adkison (US)

Silver: Kyle Rattray (Canada)

Bronze: Padiwat Jaemjan (Thailand)


Almost immediately after the restart, Taiwan made it 14-12 as a nice switch of passes between Chen and Wang Kuo-feng saw Wang score in the corner. The crowd then went wild as straight from the kick-off, Wang Ju-an dummied his way through the US defense to score and put Taiwan 19-14 in front.

However, they couldn’t hold out for the win as the US scored from a penalty with 90 seconds left to make the final score 21-19 and secure fifth place, pushing Taiwan into sixth.

In the final, the Fijians proved too strong and too full of running for the Portuguese, running in an impressive seven tries to win the match 43-10 and take the gold medal.

The crowd was further entertained as a streaker ran across the pitch just after the final buzzer, before the heavens opened to make for a wet medal presentation.

South Africa took the bronze medal after beating Argentina 17-0 in the third-fourth place play-off.

Japan finished seventh, while Hong Kong took the wooden spoon after losing all six matches.

This story has been viewed 2910 times.
TOP top