Sat, Jul 18, 2009 - Page 20 News List

THE WORLD GAMES 2009 KAOHSIUNG: Speed rollerskater seizes nation’s first Games gold

GOLDEN GIRL Taiwanese athletes launched into the World Games by winning two gold medals in speed rollerskating, as well as a silver and two placings

By Richard Hazeldine  /  STAFF REPORTER, IN KAOHSIUNG

Soong Yong-chin of the Taiwan fistball team jumps to the net only to see the ball fall to the other side in a game against Brazil at the 2009 World Games in Kaohsiung yesterday. Taiwan lost 0-3 to Brazil.

PHOTO: LIN CHENG-KUNG, TAIPEI TIMES

Huang Yu-ting was the nation’s golden girl last night at the Yangming Skating Rink as she won Taiwan’s first gold of the World Games in the women’s 300m speed rollerskating final.

Huang crossed the line in a time of 27.67 seconds, beating her compatriot Hsu Chiao-jen into second place and a silver medal by just .006 seconds.

Taiwan’s second gold medal followed just 30 minutes later in the men’s final, with Lo Wei-lin finishing ahead of the field in 25.55 seconds.

Meanwhile, Taiwan’s quest for a korfball medal got off to a good start at Kaohsiung Normal University Gymnasium with a hard-fought 26-19 victory over Portugal.

The first half was a fast-paced affair with Taiwan’s better distance shooting paying off, helping them to a 10-8 lead at the break.

After the interval, Taiwan pulled away led by six goals from Chiu Chih-yi and five from Lin Hsiu-yun to secure the win.

Earlier in the day at the Lide Baseball Stadium, Taiwan’s softball team had an easy opener in the preliminary round, racing to an 11-0 lead in the first three innings against Canada.

The game was called off with the score unchanged after five innings because of the mercy rule.

Taiwan won the second game against Japan 2-0, although the result had not been declared official at press time last night.

In the fistball over at Chung Cheng Stadium, Taiwan struggled in the hot, humid conditions against superior opposition.

Taiwan’s team was formed within the last four years and the inexperience of the players showed against their more accomplished opponents, although they couldn’t be faulted for their effort.

In their first game against a strong Brazil line-up, they went down in three sets 11-4,11-5,11-4.

Yesterday’s medalists and finalists

FRIDAY, JULY 17

Air Sports Parachuting

Five medal events postponed

Dragon Boat

200m Final 1

First: Russia

Second: Hungary

Third: Taiwan

2,000m Final

First: Russia

Second: Taiwan

Third: Canada

Gymnastics Rhythmic

Women’s Rope Final

Gold: Eugenia Kanaeva (Russia)

Silver: Anna Bessonova (Ukraine)

Bronze: Olga Kapranova (Russia)

Women’s Hoop Final

Gold: Eugenia Kanaeva (Russia)

Silver: Olga Kapranova (Russia)

Bronze: Silvia Miteva (Bulgaria)

Orienteering

Women’s Sprint Final

Gold: Minna Kauppi (Finland)

Silver: Johanna Allston (Australia)

Bronze: Elise Egseth (Norway)

Men’s Sprint Final

Gold: Andrey Khramov (Russia)

Silver: Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland)

Bronze: Tero Fohr (Finland)

Roller Sports: Speed

Men’s 300m Final

Gold: Lo Wei-lin (Taiwan)

Silver: Andres Felipe Munoz (Colombia)

Bronze: Pedro Armando Causil

(Colombia)

Women’s 300m Final

Gold: Huang Yu-ting (Taiwan)

Silver: Hsu Chiao-jen (Taiwan)

Bronze: Lim Jin-seon (South Korea)

Women’s Point + Elimination 10,000m Final

Gold: Woo Hyo-sook (South Korea)

Silver: R.C. Martha Lucia (Colombia)

Bronze: Nicole Begg (New Zealand)

Men’s Point + Elimination

10,000m Final

Gold: Yann Guyader (France)

Silver: Nelson Garzon (Colombia)

Bronze: Daniel Ven Alvarez (Venezuela)

Sumo

Women’s Lightweight Finals

Gold: Alina Boykova (Ukraine)

Silver: Selenge Enkhzaya (Mongolia)

Bronze: Nelli Vorobyeva (Russia)

Men’s Lightweight Finals

Gold: Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)

Silver: Nachyn Mongush (Russia)

Bronze: Gantugs Rentsendorj (Mongolia)

Women’s Middleweight Finals

Gold: Epp Mae (Estonia)

Silver: Maryna Pryshchepa (Ukraine)

Bronze: Asano Matsuura (Japan)

Men’s Middleweight Finals

Gold: Ryo Ito (Japan)

Silver: Katsuo Yoshida (Japan)

Bronze: Kostiantyn Iermakov (Ukraine)

Women’s Heavyweight Finals

Gold: Anna Zhigalova (Russia)

Silver: Olga Davydko (Ukraine)

Bronze: Ekaterina Keyb (Russia)

Men’s Heavyweight Finals

Gold: Takashi Himeno (Japan)

Silver: Naranbat Gankhuyag (Mongolia)

Bronze: Alan Karaev (Russia)


Later, against Germany, Taiwan dropped the first set 11-3, before improving in the second, but too many basic errors and a vulnerability to the drop shot cost them dearly, as they went down 11-5.

The third set started brightly with Taiwan actually leading 3-2 at one point before Germany’s strength began to tell. The Europeans eventually wrapped up the match by taking the third set 11-5.

This story has been viewed 2302 times.
TOP top